Your Privacy Rights

We are updating our Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy effective January 3, 2017. We share them immediately below for your review. You can find our terms currently in effect following the pending update.

PRIVACY POLICY EFFECTIVE JANUARY 3, 2017

PRIVACY POLICY
Effective date: January 3, 2017

This website is owned and operated by American Public Media Group (APMG).

This Privacy Policy (this “Policy”) is applicable to all web sites and mobile applications (“apps”) owned and operated by APMG or one of its related companies or activities (collectively referred to as “APMG,” “we,” “us,” and “our”), including Minnesota Public Radio (MPR), American Public Media (APM), Southern California Public Radio (SCPR), Pretty Good Goods (PGG) and The Fitzgerald Theater, (collectively referred to as “this Site”).

This Policy describes APMG’s commitment to privacy and reflects the importance we place on earning and keeping our Audience’s trust.

SCOPE OF THIS POLICY
APMG has provided this Policy so that you will know what information APMG collects, how APMG uses this information, the types of third parties with whom APMG may share this information, and some of the choices that are available to you.

APMG collects certain information about or related to you through this Site. Some of the information APMG collects may be “personal information”—information that identifies you personally, alone or in combination with other information available to us. Other information may be nonpersonally identifiable, such as your IP address.
This Policy may be supplemented or amended from time to time by additional privacy notices (“Privacy Notices”), provided at the time we collect your information. For example, certain pages of this Site may contain Privacy Notices providing more details about the information we collect on those particular pages, why we need that information, and choices you may have about the ways we use that information. In other cases, specific Privacy Notices may be required to comply with the privacy laws of one of the countries, provinces, or states in which we do business.
In situations where a Privacy Notice contains information that conflicts with this Privacy Policy, then the Privacy Notice takes priority.

Pages that contain Privacy Notices include, but are not limited to, the following:
• Contributors
• Public Insight Network (PIN)
• Pretty Good Goods

Please carefully read this Privacy Policy and any applicable Privacy Notices before providing information to us.

YOUR CONSENT
By using this Site, you are consenting to the collection, use, disclosure, and transfer of your information as described in this Policy (and any Privacy Notices that apply to you). If you do not consent to the collection, use, disclosure and transfer of your information as described in this Policy (and any Privacy Notices that apply to you), you may not use this Site. If you have questions about this Policy, or any Privacy Notice, please contact us.

OUR TERMS OF USE
This Policy is part of the Terms of Use that govern your use of this Site. A link to our Terms of Use is provided at the bottom of each page of this Site.

YOUR CHOICES
We respect your right to make choices about the ways we collect, use, and disclose your information.

This Policy describes some of your choices, such as your choice to opt out of receiving “cookies.” APMG tries to offer you choices in a meaningful way and at a meaningful time—for example, at the time and on the page where you provide your information. In addition, as required by applicable laws, we will include an “opt out” link in each promotional email we send you, so that you can inform us that you do not wish to receive such communications from us in the future.
Do Not Track Mechanisms. If you enable the Do Not Track setting in your browser, we won’t record your visit to our website and the third party cookies on our pages will be disabled. For more information on Do Not Track, click here.
Previously Expressed Preferences. You may change previously expressed preferences regarding how we use your information. If you have registered with this Site or downloaded one of our mobile applications, you may be able to change certain privacy preferences through your account settings. You can also unsubscribe from our promotional emails at any time, by clicking the “opt out” link in the email, and you can unsubscribe from promotional text messages at any time by texting STOP in response to a text message we send you. Otherwise, please contact us.
THIS POLICY MAY CHANGE
APMG is continually improving and adding to the features and functionality of this Site and the services we offer through this Site. As a result of these changes (or changes in the law), we may need to update or revise this Policy. Accordingly, we reserve the right to update or modify this Policy at any time, without prior notice, by posting the revised version of this Policy behind the link marked “Privacy Policy” at the bottom of each page of this Site. Your continued use of this Site after we have posted the revised Policy constitutes your agreement to be bound by the revised Policy.

For your convenience, whenever this Policy is changed, APMG will alert you by posting a notice on our Privacy Center home page for thirty days. APMG will also update the “effective date” at the top of this page. If more than thirty days goes by between your visits to this Site, be sure you check the effective date to see if this Policy has been revised since your last visit.
You may access the current version of this Policy at any time by clicking the link marked “Privacy Policy” at the bottom of each page of this Site.
INFORMATION WE COLLECT
(a) Information You Manually Provide. APMG collects the information you manually provide (using your keyboard, mouse, or touchpad) when you use this Site. For example, we collect the information you provide when you register with this Site; sign up for one of our newsletters; comment on a news item; communicate with us; order and schedule orders for benefits, rewards, products and services from or through us and our partners; or otherwise interact with this Site. Some of the information you manually provide may be personal information, such as your name and contact information.

(b) Information from Third-Party Social Media Platforms. You may be able to register with, log on to, or enhance your profile on this Site by choosing to automatically populate the requested data fields with information you previously provided to a third-party social media platform (such as Facebook or Twitter). By doing this, you are asking the third-party platform to send us information, including personal information, from your profile on that platform. We treat that information as we do any other information you give to us when you register, log on, or enhance your profile.

(c) Information from your browser or device. APMG collects information that is sent to us automatically by your web browser or mobile device. This information typically includes your IP address, the name of your operating system, the name and version of your browser, the date and time of your visit, and the pages you visit. The information we receive may depend on your browser or device settings.
The information we receive from your web browser and device is not, in and of itself, personally identifiable. Generally, we use this information in the aggregate to help us improve this Site and make it more compatible with the technology used by our visitors. However, we may combine it with other information in an attempt to identify you or we may combine it with information that does identify you. We may also review our server logs for security purposes—for example, to detect intrusions into our network—and we might share our server logs, which contain visitors’ IP addresses, with the appropriate investigative authorities who could use that information to trace and identify you.
(d) Your Location. Using GPS technology, and with your opt-in consent, we may also collect precise, real-time location information from your mobile device and use that information to deliver tailored content through this Site. For example, we may recommend music or features. . We may also share information about your location with your friends and other contacts, to the extent you interact with them using the social networking tools available on this Site. Assuming you have consented to our collection of location information from your mobile device, our mobile website may collect such information even if you are not logged into it. The information we receive from your mobile device is not personally identifiable, but we may link it to information that identifies you.
Your mobile device may allow you to adjust your settings so that location information is not available to any mobile website or application. If you have questions about the security and privacy settings of your mobile or tablet device, please refer to instructions from your mobile service provider or the manufacturer of your device.
(e) Information Collected by Cookies and Other Technologies. We use “cookies” and other technologies to collect information and support certain features of this Site. For more information about cookies, click here. For example, we may use these technologies to:
• collect information about the ways visitors use this Site—which pages they visit, which links they use, and how long they stay on each page;
• support the features and functionality of this Site—for example, to save you the trouble of reentering information already in our database or to prompt the settings you established on previous visits;
• personalize your experience when you use this Site; and
• improve our marketing efforts, including through use of targeted advertising.

The information we collect using cookies and similar technologies is not, in and of itself, personally identifiable, but we may link it to personal information that you provide. If you do not wish to receive cookies, you may set your browser to reject cookies or to alert you when a cookie is placed on your computer. Although you are not required to accept cookies when you visit this Site, you may be unable to use all of the functionality of this Site if your browser rejects our cookies.

INFORMATION ABOUT THIRD-PARTY COOKIES

In addition to the cookies APMG delivers to your computer or mobile device through this Site, certain third parties may deliver cookies to you for a variety of reasons. For example, we use Google Analytics, a web analytics tool that helps us understand how visitors engage with our Sites. To learn more about Google Analytics, click here.
Other third parties may deliver cookies to your computer or mobile device for the purpose of tracking your online behaviors over time and across nonaffiliated websites and/or delivering targeted advertisements either on this Site or on other websites.
You have choices about the collection of information by third parties on our Sites. For example, if you don’t want information about your visit to this Site sent to Google Analytics, you may download an Opt-out Browser Add-on by clicking here. Please note that the Add-on does not prevent information from being sent to APMG.
In addition, if you would like to opt-out of having interest-based information collected by certain entities during your visits to this Site or other websites, please click here. You will be directed to an industry-developed website that contains mechanisms for choosing whether each listed entity may collect and use data for online behavioral advertising purposes. It may be that some of the third parties that collect interest-based information on this Site do not participate in the industry-developed opt-out website, in which case the best way to avoid third-party tracking of your online behaviors may be through your browser settings and deletion of cookies.
HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION
Generally, we use the information we collect through this Site:

• to provide the information, products and services you request;
• to provide you with effective customer service;
• to provide you with a personalized experience when you use this Site;
• to contact you with information and notices related to your use of this Site;
• to contact you with special offers and other information we believe will be of interest to you (in accordance with any privacy preferences you have expressed to us);
• to invite you to participate in surveys and provide Feedback to us (in accordance with any privacy preferences you have expressed to us);
• to improve the content, functionality and usability of this Site;
• to better understand your needs and interests;
• to improve our products and services;
• to improve our marketing and promotional efforts;
• for security, credit or fraud prevention purposes; and
• for any other purpose identified in an applicable Privacy Notice, click-through agreement or other agreement between you and us.
HOW WE SHARE YOUR INFORMATION
(a) With Third–Party Vendors. APMG shares information collected through this Site with third-party vendors who act for us or on our behalf. For example, we may use third-party vendors to design and operate this Site; to conduct surveys; and to help us with our promotional efforts. These third-party vendors may need information about you to perform their functions.

(b) With Other Users of this Site. You may be able to submit User-Generated Content on or through this Site. In this Policy, “User-Generated Content” or “UGC” refers to content that you post using the social networking tools we make available to you and that does not constitute “Feedback” (as that term is defined in our Terms of Use). Any personal information contained in UGC can be read, collected, or used by others. In addition, we may use UGC you submit for advertising campaigns and other promotions. We may or may not use your name in connection with such use, and we may or may not seek your consent before using the content for such purposes. Therefore, you should have no expectation of privacy with respect to UGC you submit on or through this Site.

(c) With Third-Party Social Media Platforms. We may provide functionality on this Site that allows you to automatically post information about the actions you take on this Site to a third-party social media platform (such as Facebook or Twitter). If you choose to take advantage of this functionality, people with access to your profile on the third-party platform may be able to see the actions you have taken—for example, the items you have purchased. Thus, you should have no expectation of privacy in those actions. Further, if you choose to link your profile on this Site with an account on a third-party social media platform, we may share the information in your profile with that third-party platform.

(d) With Our Related Companies. APMG may share the information collected through this Site with other APMG related companies, such as MPR, APM, SCPR, PGG, and The Fitzgerald Theater. These related companies are permitted to use your information for their own marketing purposes and in a manner otherwise consistent with this Policy.

(e) With Other, Carefully Selected Business Partners. From time to time, we may share your information with selected third parties for their own marketing purposes, except as noted in any applicable Privacy Notices. (For example, we do not share member or contributor information.) Before doing so, however, we may offer you the opportunity to “opt out” or “opt in,” as required by applicable law.

(f) In aggregate or de-identified form. We use information collected through this Site to create a compiled, aggregate view of usage patterns. We may share aggregate information with third parties so they can better understand our user base. We may also share with third parties information about how particular individuals use this Site, but only on a de-identified basis (“Individualized Data”). Individualized Data is not personally identifiable, but it does reflect the usage patterns of a particular Site user, as opposed to Site users collectively. We may provide basic demographic information (gender and age) in conjunction with providing Individualized Data. Third parties typically use this information for analytical purposes and to market their own products and services. It is possible that third parties will attempt to “re-identify” de-identified data, and you should know that this is possible using external points of reference.

(g) As Part of a Business Transfer. Your information may be transferred to successor organization if, for example, we transfer the ownership or operation of this Site to another organization or if we merge with another organization. If such a transfer occurs, the successor organization’s use of your information will still be subject to this Policy and the privacy preferences you have expressed to us.

(h) To Comply with Laws and Protect Our Rights and the Rights of Others. We may disclose your information when we, in good faith, believe disclosure is appropriate to comply with the law, a court order or a subpoena. We may also disclose your information to prevent or investigate a possible crime, such as fraud or identity theft; to protect the security of this Site; to enforce or apply our online Terms of Use [insert link] or other agreements; or to protect our own rights or property or the rights, property or safety of our users or others.

(i) As Described in a Privacy Notice or click-through agreement. We reserve the right to disclose your information as described in any Privacy Notice posted on a page of this Site where you provide that information. By providing your information on that page you will be consenting to the disclosure of your information as described in that privacy notice. We also reserve the right to disclose your information as described in any click–through agreement to which you have agreed.
HOW WE PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION
APMG takes reasonable precautions to provide a level of security appropriate to the sensitivity of the information we collect. Although we use reasonable measures to help protect your information against unauthorized use or disclosure, we cannot guarantee the security of information provided over the Internet or stored in our databases and will not be responsible for breaches of security beyond our reasonable control.
A NOTE ABOUT CHILDREN’S PRIVACY

YOU MUST BE AT LEAST 13 YEARS OLD TO HAVE OUR PERMISSION TO USE THIS SITE. WE DO NOT KNOWINGLY COLLECT, USE OR DISCLOSE PERSONAL INFORMATION ABOUT VISITORS UNDER 13 YEARS OF AGE. IF YOU ARE UNDER THE AGE OF 13, YOU CAN USE THIS SERVICE ONLY IN CONJUNCTION WITH YOUR PARENT’S OR GUARDIAN’S PERMISSION.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES
This Site may also contain links to websites that are not operated by APMG or its affiliates. This Policy does not apply to personal information collected through such websites. These links are provided for your reference and convenience only and do not imply any endorsement of the products sold or information provided through these websites, nor any association with their operators. APMG does not control these websites and is not responsible for their data practices. Any information you provide to third parties on their websites is covered under their privacy and data collection policies and is not covered by this Policy. We urge you to review the privacy policy posted on any site you visit before using the site or providing any personal information.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION
If you would like to review, correct and update the personal information you have provided to us through this Site, please contact us. We will respond to your request. and will use reasonable efforts to comply with your request, as required by applicable law.
RETENTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

APMG RETAINS THE PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED ON THIS SITE AS LONG AS NECESSARY TO PROVIDE THE SERVICES, PRODUCTS AND INFORMATION YOU REQUEST OR AS PERMITTED BY APPLICABLE LAW.
THIS SITE IS HOSTED ON SERVERS LOCATED IN THE UNITED STATES.

APMG is based in the United States and is incorporated in the State of Minnesota. The servers that support this Site are located in the United States. While it is in our possession, your information will generally be stored in APMG databases or databases maintained by our third-party service providers on servers and data storage devices located in the United States. U.S. data protection laws may not provide as much protection as the data protection laws in force in some other countries, however, we will process your information in accordance with this Policy no matter where our data is stored. If you are located in a country outside the United States, by using this Site you consent to the transfer of your information to the United States.
GOVERNING LAW

This Policy shall be governed under the laws of the State of Minnesota, United States of America without regard to its conflicts of law provisions.

QUESTIONS ABOUT THIS POLICY OR AMERICAN PUBLIC MEDIA GROUP’S DATA PRACTICES
If you have questions or concerns about this Policy, any Privacy Notice, or APMG’s data practices, please contact us.

PRIVACY POLICY IN EFFECT THROUGH JANUARY 2, 2017

Privacy Statement

You have come to this page from a Web site produced by American Public Media. We recognize the importance of privacy to visitors to any American Public Media Web site, and we want every user (you) to know how we collect and use information about you when you visit our Web sites. This privacy policy explains what type of information is collected from you when you visit this and other American Public Media Web sites, and how we may use that information.

Contents

  • Information we automatically gather when you visit American Public Media Web sites
  • Information you give us
  • Name and contact information
  • Demographic and profile information
  • Credit-card information
  • Special Note for Public Insight Network Participants
  • Your California Privacy Rights
  • Contact American Public Media
  • Consent
  • Nielsen//NetRatings
  • Effective Date

Information we automatically gather when you visit American Public Media Web sites
Like virtually all other Web servers, American Public Media’s Web server automatically creates log files for each visitor who accesses our site. These “access logs” allow us to make our site more useful to our visitors. The access logs do not record a visitor’s name, address, phone number, credit card numbers, or any other personally identifying information. Rather, these log files may contain some or all of the following information:

  • The date of the visit
  • The time and length of the visit
  • The path taken through the Web site
  • The browser being used
  • A list of files downloaded or viewed
  • The amount of time spent listening to audio files
  • The Internet Protocol Address (IP Address) of the machine accessing our Web site*
  • Any errors encountered
  • *Most Internet Service Providers use a “dynamic” form of assigning IP Addresses. This means that a visitor may have a different IP address each time he or she visits an American Public Media Web site. Also, many Internet Service Providers, including America Online, use “proxy servers,” which provide even more anonymity for visitors.

We use this information to aid the technical administration of the sites and to better understand how each site is functioning for its users. This information may be correlated with your profile, if you have provided this data, to provide special “personalized” services. This information may also be used in aggregate form.

We may track your visit to sections of our Web sites in order for some site features to function properly for you. In some instances, “cookies” or a similar technology may be used to update your registration records with session information. If you do not wish to accept a cookie from American Public Media’s servers, you can adjust the settings on your browser accordingly. Refusing to accept cookies from the American Public Media server may result in some limits on the benefits that we can automatically provide as you enjoy the American Public Media Web sites.

Information you give us
American Public Media does not collect personally identifying information from American Public Media Web sites unless you choose to provide that information to us. Visitors under the age of 13 must obtain permission from their parents or guardians before sending any personally identifying information to American Public Media.

Name and contact information
American Public Media may ask visitors (you) to provide certain personal information when you: register for a contest; sign up for an e-mail list; request information; purchase products or services; contribute material that may be used on the Web site (e.g., recipes or program reviews); participate in a discussion board or chat; or use an American Public Media form to become a member of American Public Media. You will also have the opportunity to request future e-mail contact from American Public Media regarding its programs and Web sites. American Public Media tells you whether a specific piece of information is required at the time it is requested.

This information may be used by American Public Media to: verify your identity; manage a contest; gather your editorial comments and feedback; contact you for additional information or administrative purposes; provide attribution for any submitted content of yours published by American Public Media, and fulfill your order or request. If you opt-in to request future contact from American Public Media, you may receive e-mail regarding its programs and Web sites; otherwise, American Public Media will contact you only if necessary for the purposes above.

Unless explicitly stated otherwise at the time of submission, the personally identifying information you provide will not be sold, shared, or used for purposes other than listed above. If American Public Media does wish to add your information to a shared list, it will do so only if you provide permission when you submit your information-by default, your information will not be added; you must “opt-in.”

Demographic and Personal Information
American Public Media occasionally conducts online surveys, sometimes in association with a contest or other offer. These surveys may ask you for demographic information such as ZIP code, age, education, or income level. Unless otherwise explicitly indicated at the time you provide the information, this information is used in an aggregate form to help us understand our audiences and improve our services. Demographic and profile information may be shared with selected third-party organizations, only on an aggregate basis, to describe the nature of our online audiences.

Credit-card information
You must be 18 to engage in money-related transactions on an American Public Media site. When you do so, you will be asked for a credit card number. All financial transactions take place only on secure servers, and electronic communication of credit-card information is sent only in a secured or encrypted format. Your credit card information is saved, in an encrypted format, on internal systems that are either not connected to the Internet or are protected by advanced firewalls separate from the computers that serve American Public Media public sites. This information is not made available to any third party and is considered completely confidential.

Special note for APM contributors
APM does not sell, rent or trade its members’ names, mailing addresses, telephone numbers or email addresses.

If you use one of APM’s secure online forms to make a contribution to APM or an APM program, your name, complete contact information, and all contributions will go directly to the APM Development Department. Your contribution information will be protected in full compliance with the MPR/APM Member List Policy.


Special Note for Public Insight Network Participants
The Public Insight Network (PIN) is a new way for people to share their insights, knowledge and expertise with journalists to make news coverage more accurate, relevant, transparent and trustworthy. If you sign up (link to appropriate partner smart Source URL) to be a source in the PIN, journalists authorized by American Public Media may contact you via telephone, texting, survey forms, email and social media to ask editorially relevant questions about topics related to their reporting.

Information provided to PIN
You may join the PIN via APM, SOURCE or any organization authorized to use PIN to inform their reporting. When you sign up, you’ll be asked to supply:

  • Your name and contact information.
  • Some personal background information that provides context for your insight. For example, you may be asked to provide your age and educational background.
  • Your insight on a topic that is relevant to our reporting.

How APM stores your data
The data you supply via PIN is stored in a separate, secure database. It may be accessed by PIN-authorized journalists as part of their reporting. It is never combined with information that you provide as a part of other relationships that you may have with APM or participating PIN newsrooms. For example, it is not combined with the information you provide to APM for membership purposes.

How APM may use your data
APM will not use your name, personal information, or the insights you share for any purpose other than the PIN. If you agree to let us broadcast, publish or make public a specific insight, then your permission will apply only to that insight. Permission for use of a specific insight is not deemed permission for the public use of any other prior or future insight. Your name and/or personal information will never be traded, sold, or rented to other organizations. You will never be solicited for a contribution or receive marketing materials from APM, Minnesota Public Radio, any PIN newsroom, or from any other organization as a result of your participation in PIN. Your participation in PIN, and the information and insights you share therein, will have no influence or effect on any other interaction you may have with APM, MPR, or any other PIN newsroom, and vice versa.

How other PIN newsrooms may use your data
APM has relationships with other organizations that use PIN in their journalism, editorial engagement and journalism education. You may sign up for the PIN via APM or any of the other organizations, and the information you share may be visible to participating organizations and may inform their news coverage.
How to learn more about PIN: View additional information about the PIN including a list of PIN partners here.

This “Special Note for Public Insight Network Participants” supplements the other information contained in this “Your Privacy Rights” page. All other portions of “Your Privacy Rights” remain in full force and effect. If a discrepancy arises between the provisions of this Special Note and those found elsewhere on this page, then the provisions of this Special Note will apply.

Your California Privacy Rights
If you are a California resident, beginning on January 1, 2005, California Civil Code Section 1798.83 may entitle you to receive additional information from us regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes and your right to opt-out of such disclosure. Please direct all such requests to us at the email and/or regular mail address provided below under “Contact Us”. If you do not want your name and contact information to be shared with any company or organization, you may notify us at any time by writing to us at the email and/or regular mail addresses designated below.

Contact American Public Media
If you have any questions about this privacy policy or any practices on the American Public Media sites, or wish to request information pursuant to California Civil Code §1798.83(a), please send an e-mail to us at mail@americanpublicmedia.org.org or send a letter by regular mail to: American Public Media | Minnesota Public Radio New Media, 480 Cedar Street Saint Paul, MN 55101. American Public Media reserves the right to change this policy. Any changes to this policy will be posted to this page as soon as reasonably possible, so please check this page periodically.

Consent
Your use of the American Public Media Web site constitutes consent to any policy then in effect.

Nielsen//NetRatings
The use of Nielsen//NetRatings’ Web site measurement software assists Minnesota Public Radio and American Public Media in analyzing the user experience on our Web sites and improving the structure and ease of use of our Web sites. Nielsen//NetRatings is used to collect such information as the number of unique visitors, how long visitors spend on our Web sites, and common entry and exit points into and from the Web sites. We do not collect personally identifying information from our Web sites unless you choose to provide that information to us.

Further information about Nielsen//NetRatings including their privacy policy can be found on the Nielsen//NetRatings Web site (http://www.nielsen-netratings.com/privacy/sitecensus.htm).

Effective Date
This policy is effective on June 10, 2005.